Indian Journal of Pharmacology Home 

AUTHORS REPLY
[Download PDF]
Year : 2014  |  Volume : 46  |  Issue : 4  |  Page : 460--462

Author's Reply

Abdulbari Bener1, Muzeyyen Dogan2, Lolwa Barakat3, Abdulla O.A.A. Al-Hamaq4,  
1 Department of Medical Statistics and Epidemiology, Hamad Medical Corporation and, Departments of Public Health and Medical Education, Weill Cornell Medical College, Doha, Qatar
2 Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Arts and Science, Yildiz Technical University, Istanbul, Turkey
3 Clinical Pharmacy, Hamad General Hospital, Hamad Medical Corporation, Doha, Qatar
4 Diabetes and Health Education, Qatar Diabetic Association, and Qatar Foundation, Doha, Qatar

Correspondence Address:
Abdulbari Bener
Department of Medical Statistics and Epidemiology, Hamad Medical Corporation and, Departments of Public Health and Medical Education, Weill Cornell Medical College, Doha
Qatar




How to cite this article:
Bener A, Dogan M, Barakat L, Al-Hamaq AO. Author's Reply.Indian J Pharmacol 2014;46:460-462


How to cite this URL:
Bener A, Dogan M, Barakat L, Al-Hamaq AO. Author's Reply. Indian J Pharmacol [serial online] 2014 [cited 2023 May 31 ];46:460-462
Available from: https://www.ijp-online.com/text.asp?2014/46/4/460/135971


Full Text

Madam,

We would like to thank reader for his/her valuabale comments. Meanwhile, I would like to clarify and reply to the reader point-by-point as given below:

This study is a cohort observational population-based study conducted at Hamad Medical Hospital and PHC Centre. [1] A total of 1,542 consecutive diabetes patients who were diagnosed with dyslipidemia and prescribed any of the indicated statins between January 2007 and September 2013 were included in the study. Since the study is based on cohort time interval and subjects who met and satisfied inclusion and exclusion criteria, there is no need for the sample sizeWe do agree with the reader that there are typographical errors in the Results section. The third paragraph should read as: "Atorvastatin reduced LDL-C the most at a dose of 40 mg (15.9%) and atorvastatin reduced LDL-C the most at a dose of 20 mg (21.2%)," which is very clear and correct, as mentioned in [Table 1] of the published articleAs can be observed from the title of [Figure 1]b stated as, "Number of patients with no microalbuminuria at baseline but developed it after 2 years". Meanwhile, in the Results section the content and term has been used correctly; therefore, it is very obvious that the footnote of the graph incorrectly mentions microalbuminia instead of microalbuminuria. In fact, this typographical errors ocurred while using Excel Computer Software for graphical purposesIt is true that we have solely mentioned the acquisition cost of rosuvastatin when compared to atorvastatin, which was available. We agree with the reader that a cost-effective analysis with the calculation of the incremental cost effectiveness ratio would have been much more appropriate and insightful; however, it was not main objective of this study.{Table 1}{Figure 1}

References

1Bener A, Dogan M, Barakat L, Al-Hamaq AO. Comparison of efficacy, safety, and cost-effectiveness of various statins in dyslipidemic diabetic patients. Indian J Pharmacol 2014;46:88-93.